Click on the links for more information about individual talks, or click here for a PDF with information about all the talks.
FRIDAY, MAY 12
|
7:30-8:30 |
Breakfast and Registration starts |
|
Concepts & Challenges |
8:30-9:00 |
Opening Remarks (José Duarte and Branko Kolarevic) |
9:00-9:30 |
Joseph Pine – “Customering: The Next Stage in the Shift to Mass Customization” |
9:30-10:00 |
Frank Piller – “Customization 4.0: How Industrie 4.0 and Smart Products Enable a New Generation of Mass Customization” |
10:00-10:30 |
Break |
|
Mass(ive) Design & Making |
10:30-12:00 |
Timothy W. Simpson – “Architecting for Mass Customization: Reducing the Costs of Complexity” |
10:30-12:00 |
Virginia San Fratello – “Crafting the Future” |
10:30-12:00 |
Marc Fornes – “Massive Customization” |
12:00-12:30 |
Panel Discussion (Fornes, Piller, Pine, San Fratello, Simpson) |
12:30-1:30 |
Lunch |
|
Mass Housing |
1:30-2:00 |
Thomas Fisher – “The Physical Implications of a Mass-Customization Economy” |
2:00-2:30 |
John Brown – “Riding the Silver Tsunami: Mass Customized Housing for an Aging Population” |
2:30-3:00 |
Joseph Tanney – “Resolution: 4 Architecture / The Modern Modular” |
3:00-3:30 |
Break |
|
Personalization |
3:30-4:00 |
Assa Ashuach – “Learning as it Grows: Designing the new ‘STEM’ objects collection” |
4:00-4:30 |
Greg Lynn – “Digital Capabilities and My Twenty Five Year Quest for the Personalization Market” |
4:30-5:00 |
Philippe Starck |
5:00-5:30 |
Panel Discussion (Ashuach, Brown, Fisher, Lynn, Starck, Tanney) |
6:00-7:00 |
Reception |
SATURDAY, MAY 13
|
|
Elemental Customization |
8:30-9:00 |
Elena Manferdini – “Twoness” |
9:00-9:30 |
Fabio Gramazio – “The Question of Authorship” |
9:30-10:00 |
Karl Daubmann – “Blu Homes: Interplay of Design, Technology, Manufacturing, and Business” |
10:00-10:30 |
Break |
|
Mass-Customizing Cities |
10:30-11:00 |
Chris Sharples – “Democratizing Creativity” |
11:00-11:30 |
Tom Verebes – “A Call for the Specificity of Cities” |
11:30-12:00 |
Kent Larson – “Towards Entrepreneurial, High-performance Cities” |
12:00-12:30 |
Panel Discussion (Daubmann, Gramazio, Larson, Manferdini, Sharples, Verebes) |
12:30-1:00 |
Closing Remarks (José Duarte and Branko Kolarevic) |