Student Showcase

This exciting event features Penn State Altoona students from various disciplines showcasing their work through presentations to the business community. It’s an opportunity for the community to see firsthand the fine work and talent at Penn State Altoona, while building the students’ communication and networking skills. This event brings students and community members together to build lasting relationships.

Students will present in the areas of business, electro-mechanical engineering technology, rail transportation engineering, and security and risk analysis.

Spring 2018 Student Showcase

Friday, April 27, 2018
8:45 a.m. — 2:30 p.m.
Devorris Downtown Center, 1431 – 12th Avenue | Altoona, PA

3:00 – 5:00 p.m.
EMET Project Demonstrations
Force Advanced Technology Center, Ivyside Campus


Agenda

8:45  Welcome
Dr. Darin Zimmerman
Interim Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Associate Dean for Research

Remarks
Mr. Steven J. Betza
Corporate Director
Future Workforce & Strategic Outreach
Lockheed Martin Corporation

9:00 – 10:20Presentations
See room schedules

10:20 -10:40  Break

10:40 – 12:00  Presentations

11:30  Sigma Beta Delta Honor Society Induction
Penn Building, Classroom 328

12:00 – 12:40  Networking Lunch at Heritage Discovery Center
A networking lunch provided for students, business leaders, community members, faculty, and guests in Altoona Heritage Discovery Center.

12:40  Announcement of Pechter Business Plan Competition Results
Devorris Building, Classroom 1

12:40  Presentations

1:00 – 2:20  Business Internship Poster Presentation
Penn Building, Floor 3

3:00 – 5:00  Electro-Mechanical Engineering Technology Project Demonstrations
Ralph and Helen Force Advanced Technology Center, Ivyside campus

Please feel free to move between presentations.


Senior EMET Project Presentations

Devorris Building, Auditorium

EMET Presentations
Time Event
9:00 – 9:20 a.m. Carly Anderson and E. Tressler
Solar Picnic Table
A solar picnic table designed to track the sun, store energy and charge portable devices.
Advisor:  Mr. Craig Brennecke
9:20 – 9:40 a.m. Alexander Andiorio, Colten Cann, Tyler Dively, and Robert Gallagher
Hybrid ATV
Converted a stock ATV into a hybrid electric vehicle with the purpose of quiet operation and less fuel consumption in mind.
Advisor:  Mr. Craig Brennecke
9:40 – 10:00 a.m. Jonas Bequeath, Brody Shuty, and Jacob Steiner
The Trimbot
A wire-guided robot capable of trimming the weeds along the perimeter of one’s yard/building.
Advisor:  Mr. Craig Brennecke
10:00 – 10:20 a.m. Jordan Dambeck, Ivan Swartz, and Tyler Scott
Automated Bench Press Assist
The project’s purpose is to eliminate the need for another person during heavy lifting workouts.  Through the use of an electric motor, sensors, and cable, the smith machine will have an automated spotting system.
Advisor:  Mr. Craig Brennecke
10:20 – 10:40 a.m. BREAK
10:40 – 11:00 a.m. Connor Fanks and Justin Kitko
CNC Laser Robot
Our project is designed and built to safely cut and engrave acrylic and balsa wood. A PiBot CNC microcontroller runs the robot. The laser we are using is 15Watt.
Advisor:  Mr. Craig Brennecke
11:00 – 11:20 a.m. Alex Costa, Noah Mannino, and Mitchell McDonald
Birdie Brother
Assists golfers in ball placement either on a tee or on turf while giving video feedback to help golfers self-correct their swing.
Advisor:  Mr. Craig Brennecke
11:20 – 11:40 a.m. Brody Morral, Glenn Mountain, and Mark Schantz
Plastic Rotomolder
A molding machine that creates a plastic test sample that can be analyzed by the quality department.
Advisor:  Mr. Craig Brennecke
11:40 a.m. – noon Austin Murray, Eric Pittman, and Tyler Smith
Pulse Detonation Rocket Engine
A pulse detonation engine (PDE) is a propulsion system that uses detonation waves to combust a fuel and oxidizer mixture. It is a highly efficient way to control the output thrust of an engine by varying the detonation frequency.
Advisor:  Dr. Grant Risha
Noon NETWORKING LUNCH
12:40 – 1:00 p.m. Robert Pramuk and Evan Rathbun
QualiBOT
Automated Quality Control
Advisor:  Mr. Craig Brennecke
1:00 – 1:20 p.m. Connor Bravis, Robert Jones, and Corey Katz
CNC Plasma Table
Computer Numerical Controlled Metal Cutting Table
Advisor:  Dr. Chris Martin
1:20 – 1:40 p.m. Anthony Huber, Joseph Kinney, and John Wilson
Defenshield
Steel frame structure that houses ballistic glass with two windows meant for the corner of a structure. The windows are raised and lowered with pneumatics featuring a light array as a safety feature.
Advisor:  Mr. Craig Brennecke
1:40 – 2:00 p.m. Jared Beckwith and Christian Hornberger
ABSolute Shredder
Plastic shredder that will breakdown plastic assemblies from the 3D printing lab.
Advisor:  Mr. Craig Fitzgerald
2:00 – 2:20 p.m. Patrick Illig and Josh Gilbert
ElectriDyne Bus Drive System
The project involved adapting and installing the ElectriDyne all-electric vehicle drive system that is proprietary to Electric Motor and Supply onto a typical school bus.  This replaces the traditional diesel engine and hydraulic transmission drive package.
Advisor:  Mr. Craig Brennecke

Rail Transportation Engineering Presentation

Penn Building, Classroom 321

Advisor:  Dr. Hai Huang

RTE Presentations
Time Event
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Matthew Cowan, Stephen Harvey, Dakota Kistler, Chad Messner, Tyler Talarico-Yunker, and Matthew Wheeler
Real-time Railroad Bridge Health Monitoring and Evaluation
Noon NETWORKING LUNCH

Security and Risk Analysis Internship/Capstone Project Presentations

Devorris Building, Classroom 3

SRA Presentations
Time Event
9:00 – 9:20 a.m. Erin Kalke, Tyler Vasbinder, Dayton Blackwood, Taylor Ritchey, and Megan Wheeler
Risk Assessment and Security Auditing with Altoona Lung Specialist (ALS)
9:20 – 9:40 a.m. Andrew Kurtz, Joseph Pfeffer (Lead), Matthew Adams, Sydney Stoy, and Fengqi Zhang
Implementation of IoT using Cloud Technology with PWC
9:40 – 10:00 a.m. Justin Easter, Lloyd Perry, Aaron Imler, Matthew Cupp, and Dillon Bartles
Designing a new Database with Family Services
10:00 – 10:20 a.m. Jonathan Willett, Donte Perino, Hannah Roddy, Dennis Smith, and Joshua Zalman
Implementing CAR Security and beyond using Cloud Technologies with PWC
10:20 – 10:40 a.m. BREAK
10:40 – 11:00 a.m. Roy James Orr, Austin Cox, Prithvee Ashokkumar, and Joshua Barnhart
Identifying the Attack Surface for IoT Devices with Dr. Syed Rizvi
11:00 – 11:20 a.m. Dayton Blackwood and Sean Harrity
Openstack Research Project with Mr. David Barnes
11:20 -11:40 a.m. Matt Adams and Sydney Story
Data Sciences Research Internship with Dr. Jungwoo Ryoo
11:40 a.m. – noon Jacob Lidwell
Web Development Internship with A2B Dealers
Noon NETWORKING LUNCH
12:40 – 1:00 p.m. Joshua Zalman
Cryptocurrency Internship with Dr. Syed Rizvi

Pechter Business Plan Competition Presentations

Devorris Building, Classroom 1

Coordinator:  Mr. Paul Cooney

Pechter Competition
Time Event
9:00 – 9:35 a.m. Beatrice Avenge and Kayla Boucher
Made For Me Foods
Made For Me Foods is a subscription service that delivers a variety of quality food products to subscribers within the Altoona community.
9:40 – 10:15 a.m. Sam Evans and Hunter Lewis
Prospect
Prospect is a networking platform that will revolutionize the business of college sports recruiting.
10:20 – 10:40 a.m. BREAK
10:40 – 11:15 a.m. Aaron Wagner, Scott Glenn, and Cristina Ortiz
Genesis
Genesis is an innovative new way of using new technology to allow consumers to create their own personalized products, in a unique and affordable way.
11:20 – 11:55 a.m. Nick Swetkowski, Donovan O’Hearn, and Seth Mason
UConnect
Our business/app name is UConnect and we are a service that provides a platform for students and community members to connect and share odd jobs.
Noon NETWORKING LUNCH
12:40 p.m. Announcement of Competition Results

Sigma Beta Delta Induction

Penn Building, Classroom 328

11:30 a.m.
Sigma Beta Delta Honor Society Induction
Sigma Beta Delta is a Business Honor Society.  Eligibility for Sigma Beta Delta is offered to those students in the top 20% of the undergraduate business program and who reflect the society’s high standards of academic excellence.  Please join us as we recognize our students’ academic achievement.

Inductees:

  • Andrew Bartos
  • Adrianna Zernick

President
Dr. William Engelbret

Vice-President
Dr. Xuebing Yang

Secretary/Treasurer
Ms. Deborah Hommer


Business Internship and Research Poster Presentations

Penn Building, Floor 3

Cynthia Wood, Faculty Advisor, Business Internships

1:00 – 2:20 p.m.

Kade Bradley
Young, Oakes, Brown & Co., P.C.
Kade assisted in field audit work, generating the criteria for the audit and evaluating the business on those standards.

William Butterfield, Brad Humski, and Logan McHale
A Day In The Life with Cortana
Lockheed Martin
Bill, Brad, and Logan conducted research into artificial intelligence using Cortana as the selected AI.

Jared Cumming
Cumming Motors Inc.
Jared served as a managerial intern, completing payroll, payroll taxes, and quarterly taxes, as well as participating in the hiring process for new employees.  He also began the training to become an estimator.

James Edwards Jr.
Intermunicipal Relations Committee
James oversaw the food composting pilot for the IRC.  This included developing the marketing materials to recruit interested businesses, assisting with the implementation of the program, and analyzing the economics of the program.

Khuyen Nguyen
U.S. Hotel Tavern
Khuyen analyzed and recommended changes to the social media channels of the U.S. Hotel Tavern.  She has also been instrumental in redesigning the catering menu for the Liberty Hall event center.

Adetayo Okeowo
Human First Inc.

Adetayo served as both a human resource management intern and marketing intern.  As an HR intern, he audited and took appropriate action on employee files to ensure proper training and certification was complete.  As a marketing intern, he managed one of the largest fundraising events for his organization.

Matthew Schatz
Keystone Real Estate Group, LP
Matthew assisted the Controller with accounts payable and receivable, as well as working with the management on property budgets and monthly reporting.

Seth Thompson
Highland Design Solutions Inc.
Seth interned as a sales intern and managed the entire sales process including:  identifying potential accounts, creating a sales funnel, identifying points of contact through social media and manufacturers’ databases, prioritizing those accounts based on the principal being targeted, initiating contact and arranging potential meetings, and working towards obtaining quotes and ultimately a purchase order.

Kevyn Wilson
Blair Companies
Kevyn created a targeted marketing campaign for GM dealerships.  He also generated leads, wrote and delivered a pitch, classified the leads by hot, warm, and cold, and tracked sales and leads produced.

Brandon Zhang
Keystone Connect
Brandon analyzed, made recommendations, and implemented changes to the social media channels.  He also performed a competitive analysis and made appropriate improvements to their website.

Skip to toolbar