Penn State Altoona Faculty Senate
Standing Committee Membership Assignments 2023-2024 Senate YearOfficers
Chair: Douglas Page
Chair-elect: Elizabeth Seymour
Secretary: Candice Landry
Parliamentarian: Amir Marvasti
Ombudsman: Lauren Jacobson
Senate Historian: Chris Oliver
Outgoing Chair: Shawn Bernecky
Committees
Academic Affairs
- 2023-2025 Bill White (Chair) (A&H)
- 2022-2024 Brian Onishi (A&H)
- 2023-2025 Mark Agee (BEIST)
- 2022-2024 Daniel Kerch (BEIST)
- 2022-2024 Kelly Munly (EHDSS)
- 2022-2024 Suzanne Kuhn (EHDSS)
- 2023-2025 Elizabeth Gatchell (EHDSS)
- 2023-2025 Indrani Basak (MNS)
- 2023-2025 Chris Rumble (MNS)
- 2023-2025 Cairsty DePasquale (MNS)
- 2023-2024 Danielle Fry (Staff)
- 2023-2024 Jacob Gordon (Library)
Faculty Affairs
- 2023-2025 Kaitlin Farnan (Chair) (BEIST)
- 2023-2025 Kathryn Mussett (A&H)
- 2023-2025 Seth Volpe (BEIST)
- 2023-2025 Jill Kargo (EHDSS)
- 2023-2025 Amy Kowalski (EHDSS)
- 2023-2025 Frank Zaffino (EHDSS)
- 2022-2024 Yimin Zhu (MNS)
- 2022-2024 Justin Huffman (MNS)
- 2022-2024 Prasanta Basak (MNS)
- 2023-2025 Yuriko Brown (MNS)
- 2022-2024 Kimberly DeHainaut (Adjunct)
Campus Climate and Diversity
- 2023-2025 Jeffery Stoyanoff (Chair) (A&H)
- 2022-2024 Matt Evans (A&H)
- 2022-2024 Kate Latterell (A&H)
- 2022-2024 Xuebing Yang (BEIST)
- 2023-2025 Hawzhin Mohammed (BEIST)
- 2023-2025 Peter Shull (BEIST)
- 2022-2024 Freyca Calderon Berumen (EHDSS)
- 2023-2025 Fabricio Saucedo (EHDSS)
- 2022-2024 Mark Johnson (MNS)
- 2022-2024 Li Zhang (MNS)
- 2022-2024 Nan Xu (MNS)
- 2023-2024 Debra Flaig (Staff)
- 2022-2024 Jenelle Lockard (Adjunct)
Curricular Affairs
- 2023-2025 Harold Hayford (Chair) (MNS)
- 2022-2024 Steve Andrews (A&H)
- 2023-2025 Nicholas Pyeatt (A&H)
- 2023-2025 Brooke Findley (A&H)
- 2022-2024 Cynthia Wood (BEIST)
- 2022-2024 Huilan Zhang (BEIST)
- 2023-2025 Luay Taha (BEIST)
- 2022-2024 Lindsey Lilienthal (EHDSS)
- 2023-2025 Kristen Pearson (EHDSS)
- 2022-2024 Brock Weiss (MNS)
- 2023-2024 Jennifer Zeanchock (Staff)
- 2022-2024 Matthew Gueguen (Adjunct)