Provisional Program
Day 1:
08:00-08:45 | Coffee, breakfast rolls, fruit |
08:45-09:00 | Opening Remarks |
09:00-10:30 | Engagement Session, Session Chair: Yanjun Gao (3 oral presentations + break) |
09:00-09:20 | Jaclyn Ocumpaugh (UPenn), NLP and 1-2-3: Adapting Automated Tools for the Language of Mathematics Education |
09:20-09:35 | Break; Continuation of Coffee Service |
09:40-10:00 | Amanda Godley (UPitt) and Chris Olshefski (UPitt), Leveraging NLP to Assess and Improve Text-Based Discussions in English Language Arts |
10:00-10:20 | David Reitter (PSU) and Sherice N. Clarke (UCSD), Leveraging Alignment to Support Engagement and Understanding in Learning Dialogues |
10:20-10:30 | General Discussion of all 3 Papers led by Session Chair |
10:30-11:00 | Lightning Talks for Posters |
11:00-12:30 | Poster Session |
12:30-14:00 | Lunch |
14:05-14:55 | ITS Session, Session Chair: Korina Zafeiroudi (2 oral presentations) |
14:05-14:25 | Cecile A. Perret (ASU), Kathryn S. McCarthy (ASU), and Danielle S. McNamara (ASU), Stairstepper: Self-Explanation Training for Standardized Test Practice in iStart |
14:25-14:45 | Christina Conati (UBC), Intelligent Learning Technologies for Flexible, Student-Adaptive Learning Environments |
14:45-14:55 | General Discussion of both Papers led by Session Chair |
15:00-16:00 | Waterbury Keynote: Marcia Linn, UC Berkeley |
16:00-17:00 | Panel: Rick Duschl (PSU), James Lester (NCSU), Marcia Linn (UC Berkeley), Danielle S. MacNamara (ASU), Mary Beth Rosson (PSU). Panel chair: Rebecca J. Passonneau |
17:00-19:00 | Waterbury Reception/Posters |
Day 2:
08:00-08:45 | Coffee, breakfast rolls, fruit |
08:45-09:00 | Opening Remarks |
09:00-10:30 | Argumentation Session, Session Chair: Ming Liu (3 oral presentations + break) |
09:00-09:20 | John M. Carroll (PSU), Learning Dialectic: Tools, Techniques, Challenges |
09:20-09:35 | Break; Continuation of Coffee Service |
09:40-10:00 | Diane J. Litman (UPitt), Towards an NLP-based Intelligent Revision Assistant for Argumentative Writings |
10:00-10:20 | Smaranda Muresan (Columbia), Argument Mining for Assessing Students' Persuasive Essays |
10:20-10:30 | General Discussion of all 3 Papers led by Session Chair |
10:30-11:00 | Lightning Talks for Speed Dating |
11:00-11:30 | Demos |
11:00-11:15 | Yanjun Gao, PyrEval: An Automated Method for Summary Content Analysis |
11:15-11:30 | Roy Clariana, Graphical Interface of Knowledge Structure (GIKS) as Reflective Feedback in STEM Writing-to-Learn |
11:30-12:00 | Speed dating, Session Chair: Rebecca Passonneau |
12:00-13:30 | Lunch |
13:30-14:00 | Speed Dating Follow Up. Wrap Up Session |