October 16-18 2018, The Pennsylvania State University
Organizers: Igor Aronson, Leonid Berlyand, Alberto Bressan, and Benoit Perthame.
Conference support: PSU Center for Mathematics of Living and Mimetic Matter, European Research Council (Grant ADORA), and PSU Center of Interdisciplinary Mathematics.
This workshop is in the framework of the the bilateral collaboration between PSU Center for Mathematics of Living and Mimetic Matter and J-L Lions Laboratory at Sorbonne University (Paris 6).
Confirmed participants:
- Alberto Bressan, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
- Vincent Calvez, Institut Camille Jordan, CNRS & Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France
- Lisa Fauci, Tulane University, USA
- Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin, University of Maryland, USA
- Herbert Levine, Rice University, USA
- Enkeleida Lushi, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
- Nicolas Meunier, Université d’Evry Val d’Essonne, Evry Cedex, France
- Alex Mogilner, The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University, USA
- Benoit Perthame, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Sorbonne-Universite, CNRS, UPD, Inria, France
- Diane Peurichard, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions and Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
- Delphine Salort, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
- Panagiotis E. Souganidis, University of Chicago, USA
- Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland, USA
- Nicolas Vauchelet, Université Paris 13, France
Confirmed talks with abstracts:
1. On the optimal shape of tree roots and branches,
Alberto Bressan, The Pennsylvania State University, USA.
2. A minimal model for dispersal evolution: spatial sorting and front acceleration,
Vincent Calvez, Institut Camille Jordan, CNRS & Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France.
3. Helical swimming and helical buckling — explorations in elastohydrodynamics at the microscale,
Lisa Fauci, Tulane University, USA.
4. Complexity of large multi-agent systems with positive reinforcement,
Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin, University of Maryland, USA.
5. Cellular Pattern Formation via Notch Signaling,
Herbert Levine, Rice University, USA.
6. Motion of micro-swimmers in confinement,
Enkeleida Lushi, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA.
7. Models of Cell Migration,
Nicolas Meunier, Université d’Evry Val d’Essonne, Evry Cedex, France.
8. Mechanical positioning of multiple nuclei in muscle cells,
Alex Mogilner, The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University, USA.
9. Bacterial movement by run and tumble: models, patterns, pathways, scales,
Benoit Perthame, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Sorbonne-Universite, CNRS, UPD, Inria, France.
10. Modelling of dynamical networks: from micro- to macro- descriptions,
Diane Peurichard, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions and Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France.
11. Qualitative properties of time elapsed and nonlinear leaky I&F models for neural network,
Delphine Salort, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France.
12. The reactive-telegraph equation and a reactive-kinetic model,
Panagiotis E. Souganidis, University of Chicago, USA.
13. Short-range interactions and the emergence of higher-order flocking structures,
Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland, USA.
14. Mathematical modeling of the spread of Wolbachia for dengue control,
Nicolas Vauchelet, Université Paris 13, France.