Undergraduates- State-wide

The application process for the 2019-2020 academic year is open.

Applications are due by March 1, 2019, and awards will be announced in May.

The Pennsylvania Space Grant Consortium will award one-year scholarships in the amount of $4,000 per academic year to outstanding students across the state of Pennsylvania to promote undergraduate study in the fields of science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM).


What are the qualifications and considerations?

  • Applicant must be a U.S. citizen.
  • Applicant must be enrolled full-time at an accredited Pennsylvania college or university.
  • Applicant must be a rising junior or senior in Fall 2019.
  • Applicant must be enrolled in a science, technology, engineering or mathematics program and likely to pursue a career in an are of interest to NASA.
  • In keeping with the National Space Grant College and Fellowship Program goals, scholars will participate in mentoring or education outreach activities (for grades K-12, undergraduates or the general public) for a minimum of ten hours per semester.

How do I apply?

  • Submit an online application HERE by the March 1, 2019 deadline.
  • All supporting materials (i.e. letters of recommendation, resume, transcripts, etc.) must be included in order for your application to be considered complete.

Current and Past Scholarship Recipients

Daniel Lubey – Aerospace Engineering – Penn State University
Amanda Mills – Electrical Engineering – Penn State University

Josh Aikins – Meterology – Penn State University
David Zdancewicz – Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering – Penn State University

      Shareena Cannonier – Chemistry, Lincoln University

    Ying Feng – Astronomy & Astrophysics – Penn State University
    Beth Anne Katz – Electrical & Computer Engineering – Carnegie Mellon University
    Samuel Rodriques – Math, Physics – Haverford College

Pronoy Biswas – Electrical and Computer Engineering – Carnegie Mellon University
Alexandre Gauthier – Physics – University of Pittsburgh
Nicole Melso – Astronomy & Astrophysics, Physics – Penn State University

Stanley Chan – Chemical Engineering – Penn State University
Courtney Jackson – Geography – Penn State University

Emily Crabb – Physics, Computer Engineering – University of Pittsburgh
Lindsey Evans – Aerospace Engineering – Penn State University
Caitlin Gibbons – Mechanical Engineering – Penn State University

Arielle Berman – Mechanical Engineering – Penn State University
Ryan Chaky – Electrical Engineering – Bucknell University
Alexander Chan – Biomedical Engineering – Penn State University
Jason Cornelius – Aerospace Engineering – Penn State University
John Ferrara – Electrical Engineering & Mathematics – Bucknell University
Bradley Foreman – Physics – Shippensburg University
Aaron Kandel – Mechanical Engineering – Penn State University
Natalie Morrissey – Chemical Engineering – Penn State University
Bethany Tirrell – Physics & Astronomy – Kutztown University

Nicholas Chaump – Electrical Engineering and Mathematics – University of Scranton
Emelia Conte – Chemical Engineering – Penn State University
Emily Dailey – Mechanical Engineering – Villanova University
Bryan DeMarcy – Astronomy and Physics – Penn State University
James Falcone – Aerospace Engineering – Penn State University
Mark Frederick – Mechanical Engineering – Penn State University
Amanda Fritz – Meteorology – Millersville University
Gillian Good – Chemistry – Millersville University
Timothy Keebler – Meteorology – Millersville University
Sarah Kendl – Applied Mathematics – East Stroudsburg University
Andrea Merida – Mechanical Engineering – Penn State University
Susanna Ogozaly – Chemistry and Mathematics – Cedar Crest College
Kara Rosenthal – Civil and Environmental Engineering – Lafayette College
William Saunders – Physics and Astronomy – University of Pennsylvania
Rachel Schellberg – Aerospace Engineering – Penn State University
Alexander Smith – Biochemistry and Molecular Biology – Penn State University
Greta Studier – Engineering – Swarthmore College

Dyami Andrews – Swarthmore College
Michelle Ash – Miseracordia University
Melea Barahona – Alvernia University
Leah Boyer – Lebanon Valley College
Melissa Burnett – Allegheny College
Reagin Carpenter – Kutztown University
Terell Dale – Swarthmore College
Alexis Davison – Penn State
Nicole Dean – Penn State
Brooke DiGia – University of Pennsylvania
Sean Giles – Robert Morris University
Thomas Haas – Shippensburg University
Nufar Herzberg – Penn State
Madelyn Hoying – Duquesne University
Jocelynn Kelly – Penn State
Abigail Lee – University of Pennsylvania
Jacob McCann –Kutztown University
Chely Miller – Penn State
Isabella Moraschi – Rosemont College
Andrew Murtha – Penn State
Emily Peters – Penn State
Grace Ringlein – University of Pennsylvania
Matthew Sawyer – Bucks County Community College
Adrianna Vaskas – Mansfield University
Alexander Zhou – University of Pennsylvania