— Friday, March 16 —
102 Kern Bldg
09:00: Opening Remarks
09:15 Panel: “Legacies of the Cold War: From the Third World to the Global South”
Organizers: Monica Popescu with Shuang Shen
Moderator: Luka Lucić (Social Science and Cultural Studies, Pratt)
- Monica Popescu (McGill), “African Literary Studies: From the Global Cold War to the Global South” (read by Magalí Armillas-Tiseyra)
- Sorin Radu Cucu (CUNY, LaGuardia CC), “Agonistic Pluralism: The Works and Networks of the Kafkaesque in the Global South”
- Shuang Shen (Penn State), “Chinese Literary Imaginary and the Global South in Deep Time”
- Christopher J. Lee (Lafayette), “Bandung as Method”
11:00 Panel: “South-South Organizing in the Global Plantation Zone”
Organizer: Anne Garland Mahler
Moderator: Nicolai Volland (Asian Studies and Comparative Literature, Penn State)
- Anne Garland Mahler (U of Virginia), “South-South Organizing and Racial Policing in the Jim Crow Americas”
- Jacob Zumoff (New Jersey City U), “Afro-Caribbean Migrants, the Labor Movement, and the Left in the Greater Caribbean in the Early 20th Century”
- Laurie Lambert (Fordham), “Transnational Black Feminism and Revolutionary Grenada: The House on Coco Road“
13:45 Roundtable with the Author: The Extractive Zone: Social Ecologies and Decolonial Perspectives by Macarena Gómez-Barris
Moderator: Tatiana Seijas (History, Penn State)
- Macarena Gómez-Barris (Pratt)
- Thomas S. Davis (OSU), “Extraction Aesthetics”
- Thea Riofrancos (Providence C), “Complicity, Agency, and Critique in The Extractive Zone“
- Sarah J. Townsend (Penn State), “Extractivism and the View from Brazil”
15:30 Keynote:
Alfred J. López (English, Purdue University), “Questions of Intention and Method in Global South Studies”
With responses by: Rosemary Jolly (Penn State) and Cynthia A. Young (Penn State)
18:00: Reception (The Atherton Hotel)
— Saturday, March 17 —
102 Kern Bldg
09:15 Panel: “Dictatorship, Authoritarianism, and the Conceptual Mapping of the Global South”
Organizer: Magalí Armillas-Tiseyra
Moderator: Jonathan P. Eburne (Comparative Literature, English, and French and Francophone Studies, Penn State)
- Eman Morsi (Dartmouth), “To Protect the People and Defend Freedom: The National Liberation Leader as Righteous Autocrat”
- Jini Kim Watson (NYU), “Illiberal Models: Cold War Authoritarianism in the Asia/Pacific”
- Magalí Armillas-Tiseyra (Penn State), “The African Dictator in the 1990s: Post-Cold War Transitions and/as Permanent Crisis”
11:00 Panel: “Creolization and the Global South: (Re)Shaping Literary and Cultural Landscapes”
Organizers: H. Adlai Murdoch with Emmanuel Bruno Jean-François
Moderator: Flora Shao (Comparative Literature and Asian Studies, Penn State)
- Michaeline A. Crichlow (Duke), “Creolizing Atlantic Universals: Race, Space, and Place within the Global South”
- H. Adlai Murdoch (Tufts), “Contesting the North South Divide: Resistance and Subjectivity in a French Caribbean Frame”
- Emmanuel Bruno Jean-François (Penn State), “‘South is Lost, North is Far, The Rest is All Guesswork of Reefs and Receding Horizon’: Migration, Solidarity, and Transoceanic Empathy in Francophone Creole Literature”
13:45 Panel: “Transnational Latinx Urbanisms”
Organizers: Eduardo Mendieta with Andrew K. Sandoval-Strausz
Moderator: Judith Sierra-Rivera (Spanish and Latinx Studies, Penn State)
- Eduardo Mendieta (Penn State), “Latin American Urban Genius”
- Andrew Sandoval-Strausz (Penn State), “Transnational Architecture and Visual Culture in the Urban Americas”
- Mauricio Castro (Duke), “‘A Major Restructuring of Political Power in Metropolitan Miami’: Cuban Exiles, Urban Government, and the Globalization of Local Politics in South Florida”
15:30 Panel: “Commitment/Iltizam and its Legacies in the Global South”
Organizers: Hala Halim with Hoda El Shakry
Moderator: Anna Ziajka Stanton (Comparative Literature and Arabic Literature, Penn State)
- Elizabeth Bishop (Texas State U), “Thinking the Global South: A Critical Vocabulary for the 1950s”
- Elizabeth Holt (Bard), “Ghassān Kanafānī’s ‘Resistance Literature’ as Afro-Asian Solidarity”
- Hoda El Shakry (Penn State), “The Ethics of Commitment: Iltizām in the Maghreb”
- Hala Halim (NYU), “Commitment’s Vicissitudes: Edwar al-Kharrat as Writer and as Editor of Lotus“
17:00 Roundtable with the Author: From the Tricontinental to the Global South: Race, Radicalism, and Transnational Solidarity by Anne Garland Mahler
Moderator: Magalí Armillas-Tiseyra (Comparative Literature, Penn State)
- Anne Garland Mahler (U of Virginia)
- Alex Gil (Columbia), “Leading to the Digital Tricontinental: Amnesiac Networks and the Work of Anne Garland Mahler”
- David Luis-Brown (Claremont Graduate U), “Latinx Antislaveries and Other Visions of ‘The Coming Unities’: Horizontalist Critique and Solidarity in the Global South”
- Eduardo Mendieta (Penn State), “Cosmopolitanisms from Below: The Quest for Transcontinental Racial Justice”