California Court of Appeal Signals Judicial and Legislative Distrust of Arbitrators
[…] This case and the predicate California statute indicate that California may be looking to take away some of the powers traditionally reserved for arbitrators.

The statute at issue in Cvejic v. Skyview Capital, LLC, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98, states that if the arbitration agreement’s drafting party does not pay their required fees or costs within 30 days of the due date, they are “in material breach of the arbitration agreement,. . . in default of the arbitration, and waive[] the right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration . . .”2 According to the court in Cvejic, this statute intended to prevent a party from forcing arbitration and then stalling by not paying the fees.3 Once the payment is more than 30 days late, the employee or consumer may remove the case to court.4 Further, the law mandates that all parties must