Posted on January 28, 2020
[…] Therefore, Copyright Law in the US also provides limited protection against parallel imports.
- US Patent Law Protection against Parallel Imports
Under 35 U. S. C. §154(a) a US Patent holder has the right to “exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling [its] invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States.”[24] The Supreme Court, however, has affirmed in Impression Products, Inc. that once the patentee sells one of its protected products the patentee can no longer control the patented item through the patent laws because those rights will have been exhausted.[25] The Court reasoned that because the